Coptic Research

Naqqada

Home
Coptic modules
Online courses
Communication Centre
Tutor bio
UK Coptic Research Centre
Coptic book binding video
Monastery list with GPS
Naqqada
Conferences and Congresses
Dr Gawdat Gabra - Coptologist
Coptic Monastery Multi-Media Database Project
Egyptian Coptic Multi Media Database - Progress
News
Coptic Courses
Coptic Documentary
Photo galleries
Fayoum photo gallery
Useful links
Monasteries in Egypt
Publications and Bibliographies
Coptic Archaeology

St Mark Foundation Internation Coptic studies Conference
Naqqada Egypt 2008

Christianity and Monasticism in Upper Egypt
Nag Hammadi-Esna.
 
Programme of Events
 
The conference was held at the Monastery of Archangel Michael, Naqqada hosted by Bishop Bieman.
 
The conference was well organised and the hosts spent much hard work and effort prior to and during the event to ensure the event ran smoothly.
 
 

archangelnaqqada.jpg

Archangel Michael Monastery Naqqada (Google Earth image)

Region of Nag Hammadi

Chairperson Bishop Martyrus

2-3:00             Stephen Emmel *The Gnostic Library of Nag Hammadi and the Faw Qibli Excavations*

3-3:30             James Goehring *Abraham of Farshout*

3:30-4:00            Fr. Wadi‘Abullif *The Arabic Life of St. Pachomius*

4-4:30:00            Discussion

 

 

Varia

Chairperson Stephen Emmel

5-5:30             Caecilia Fluck *The Portrait of Apa Abraham of Hiermonthis*

5:30-6:00       Gisela Helmecke * Some remarks about the textile workshops of Upper Egypt (8th to 11thcentury)*.

 6-6:30            Howard Middleton-Jones *The Project Coptic Monasteries Multi-Media Database*

6:30-7:00             Fr. Bigoul Al Souryani *The Arabic version of the life of St. Mekrofius*

 

Friday, 8 February, 2008

 

 

Naqqada, Dendera, Qus, Coptos, and Berenike

Chairperson James Goehring

8:30-9:00            Adel Fakhry *The Monasteries of the Region of Naqqada*:

9-9:30             Samuel Moawad *Christianity at Dendara and Medamoud*

9:30-10:00     Marianne Eaton-Krauss *Some Coptic Reliefs purportedly from Coptos.*

10-10:30            Youhanna Nessim Youssef *Athanasius of Qus*

10:30-11:00            Gawdat Gabra * Once More: Nabis, Bishop of ‘Aidhab/Berenike*

(by Gertrude van Loon)

 

 

Texts

Chairperson Heike Behlmer

11:30-12:30            Jacques van der Vliet *The Epigraphic Sources*

12:30-1:00            Sebastian Richter *Legal Texts from the Region*         

 

 

2:30-4:30             Visit to Naqqada Monasteries

 

4:30-5:00            Coffee break

 

Texts

Chairperson Youhanna Nessim Youssef

5-5:30             Fr. Angelos El Naqloony*Indexing the Manuscript of the Churches of Naqqada and Qus*

5:30-6:00       Renate Dekker *The Encomion on St Pesunthios of Coptos with Special Reference to the Recently Discovered Sahidic Version in Sheikh Abd al-Qurna*

6:30-7:00            Discussion

 

7:00                Dinner

 

Saturday, 9 February, 2008

 

 

Western Thebes

Chairperson Jacques van der Vliet

8:30-9:30             Elizabeth O'Connell * Excavating Christian Western Thebes*

9:30-10:00     Heike Behlmer * Coptic textual finds from Macquarie University's excavation in Dra Abu el-Naga (TT 233)*

 

 

Esna
Marianne Eaton-Krauss

11-11:30             H. G. Bishop Martyros *The Martyrs of Esna*

11:30-12:00             Gertrude van Loon *The monasteries of al-Shuhada and al-Fakhouri*

12-12:30        Ashraf Nageh * How to Save the Wall Paintings of the Monasteries of al-Shuhada and al-Fakhouri?

12-30:1:00             Ashraf Sadek *Tell el-Qobeba, an Unknown  Monastic Site?*

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here